Calendar

Fair Set Up: September 18, 19, 21 and 25 at 7:00pm at the Fairgrounds

Community Hymn Sing: Held at the Fair Grounds Sunday September 24. Band Prelude 6:45 and Service at 7:00pm

Exhibits Received: Tuesday September 26 from 1:00pm-9:00pm ONLY (please register for your exhibitor number at the fair office)

 

WEDNESDAY

 

9:00am –Noon                Judging of Exhibits. Buildings closed to public

9:00am                              Market Lamb Show

Noon                                 Fair Official Opening

1:00pm                             Building and tents open to public

1:00pm-9:00pm               Children’s Petting Zoo

1:00pm                             Market Swine Show

4:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

4:30pm-7:00pm              Supper at the Community Fair Restaurant

5:30pm                             Pet Show (see page 181)

6:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

6:30pm                             Market Goat Show

6:30pm                             Tractor Parade

7:00pm                             Antique Tractor Pull (see page 204)

7:00pm                             Auction of Cakes, Pies, Breads

7:00pm-7:30pm               Parade of Fair Queen Candidates from School to Fair Grounds

7:30pm                             Fair Queen Contest (see page 178)

8:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

9:00pm                             Tug of War (register at Judging Stand at Show Ring from 8-8:45pm) (see page 197)

 

 

THURSDAY

9:00am                              Exhibit areas and tents open to public

9:00am                              FFA Judging Contest

9:00am-9:00pm              Children’s Petting Zoo

11:00am                           Judging of Dairy Cows

1:00pm                             FFA Log Sawing and Bale Throwing Contest

3:00pm-5:00pm              Tractor Games

4:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

4:30pm-7:00pm               Supper at the Community Fair Restaurant

5:00pm                             Beef Show

5:00pm                              Children’s Sunflower Contest (see page 195)

5:30pm-7:30pm               Lampeter Soup Cook Off (see page 144)

6:00pm                             Baby Parade (registration by noon Tuesday, see page 199)

6:00pm-6:30pm              Concert by L-S High School Marching Band

6:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

7:00pm-9:00pm               Pig Catching Contest (see page 197)

7:00pm                             Judging of Dairy Beef

8:30pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

8:30pm-10:00pm            Tractor Games

 

FRIDAY

 

9:00am                              Exhibit areas and tents open to public

9:00am                              L-S Elementary School Tours (Grade K-2)

9:00am-9:00pm              Petting Zoo

10:30am-4:00pm            All Western Horse Show (see page 185)

1:00pm                             Pygmy Goat Show

4:30pm-7:00pm              Supper at the Community Fair Restaurant

5:00pm                             Exhibitors can start collecting cash awards and prizes at the Fair Office

5:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

6:00pm-8:00pm              Spinning & Weaving Demonstration (Spinners & Weavers Guild of Lancaster)

6:00pm                             All Western Horse Show (see page 185)

6:00pm                             Pedal Tractor Pull Competition (see page 225)

6:00pm                             Youth Encouragement Awards in show area (prior to livestock sale)

6:30pm                             Youth Livestock Sale in arena (beef, hog, lamb, dairy beef, goat)

6:30pm                             Calf Roping Contest

7:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

9:00pm                             Mutts Gone Nuts

10:00pm                           Removal of Exhibits, Committees in Charge

 

SATURDAY

 

7:00am-2:00pm              Clean Grounds and Buildings

8:15-9:15am                    Removal of Exhibits

6:00pm                             Public Auction of Vegetables, Fruits, Extras, Etc.